Pulse Mapping Ltd Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Pulse Mapping Ltd takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

The Company's privacy policy sets out the ways Pulse Mapping Ltd processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Pulse Mapping Ltd via their website. Any personal data collected by Pulse Mapping Ltd is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to Pulse Mapping Ltd by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Pulse Mapping Ltd’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

Pulse Mapping Ltd website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Pulse Mapping Ltd via Pulse Mapping Ltd’s website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Pulse Mapping Ltd for the following purposes: to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.

4. Consent

By providing personal data to Pulse Mapping Ltd users consent to the processing of such data by Pulse Mapping Ltd as described in this privacy policy.

5. Use of Data for Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Pulse Mapping Ltd. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Pulse Mapping Ltd may provide information on The company's products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want Pulse Mapping Ltd to stop sending such communications they should write to:

Pulse Mapping Ltd
The Bothy
Albury Park
Guildford
Surrey
GU5 9BH

6. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to pulse@pulse-mapping.com

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

7. Cookies

We make limited use of "cookies" (for more information about cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org which explains how cookies work and how you can manage their use). We collect general information about users, none of which can be traced to any individual. This information is used to help us monitor site activity and prioritise maintenance and improvements to the site.

8. Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Pulse Mapping Ltd and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

9. Security

The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

10. Notification of Changes

The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If Pulse Mapping Ltd decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Pulse Mapping Ltd uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Pulse Mapping Ltd for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that Pulse Mapping Ltd correct any inaccuracies in that information.